Academy Awards, USA
2015
Winner
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Roy Conli ,
BAFTA Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Feature Film
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Alliance of Women Film Journalists
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Feature Film
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
American Cinema Editors, USA
2015
Nominee
Best Edited Animated Feature Film
Tim Mertens ,
Annie Awards
2015
Winner
Outstanding Achievement in Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Michael Kaschalk ,
Peter DeMund ,
David Hutchins ,
Henrik Fält ,
John Kosnik ,
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Outstanding Achievement in Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Shiyoon Kim ,
Jin Kim ,
Outstanding Achievement in Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Outstanding Achievement in Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Marc Smith ,
Outstanding Achievement in Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Robert L. Baird ,
Daniel Gerson ,
Jordan Roberts ,
Outstanding Achievement in Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Tim Mertens ,
Awards Circuit Community Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Behind the Voice Actors Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in a Feature Film
Ryan Potter ,
Best Male Lead Vocal Performance in a Feature Film
Scott Adsit ,
Best Male Vocal Performance in a Feature Film in a Supporting Role
James Cromwell ,
Best Male Vocal Performance in a Feature Film in a Supporting Role
T.J. Miller ,
Best Female Vocal Performance in a Feature Film in a Supporting Role
Genesis Rodriguez ,
Best Female Vocal Performance in a Feature Film in a Supporting Role
Maya Rudolph ,
Best Vocal Ensemble in a Feature Film
Ryan Potter ,
Scott Adsit ,
Daniel Henney ,
Jamie Chung ,
Genesis Rodriguez ,
Damon Wayans Jr. ,
T.J. Miller ,
Maya Rudolph ,
James Cromwell ,
Alan Tudyk ,
Black Reel Awards
2015
Nominee
Outstanding Voice Performance
Maya Rudolph ,
Outstanding Voice Performance
Damon Wayans Jr. ,
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Capri, Hollywood
2014
Winner
Casting Society of America, USA
2015
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Animation Feature
Jamie Sparer Roberts ,
Central Ohio Film Critics Association
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Cinema Audio Society, USA
2015
Winner
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures - Animated
Gabriel Guy (original dialogue mixer; re-recording mixer) ,
David E. Fluhr (re-recording mixer) ,
Alan Meyerson (scoring mixer) ,
Mary Jo Lang (foley mixer) ,
Cinema Bloggers Awards, Portugal
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Críticos de Cinema Online Portugueses Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film (Melhor Filme de Animação)
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Denver Film Critics Society
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA)
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Gold Derby Awards
2015
Nominee
Animated Feature
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Golden Globes, USA
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Feature Film
Golden Schmoes Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Movie of the Year
Golden Trailer Awards
2015
Winner
Best Animation/Family
Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Best Pre-Show Theatrical Advertising for a Brand
2015
Nominee
Best Original Score TV Spot
Best Original Score TV Spot
Gran Premio Internazionale del Doppiaggio
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Houston Film Critics Society Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film
International 3D & Advanced Imaging Society's Creative Arts Awards
2015
Nominee
3D Feature - Animated
Iowa Film Critics Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Kids' Choice Awards, USA
2015
Winner
Favorite Animated Movie
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2015
Winner
Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature
Shannon Mills (supervising sound editor) ,
Robert Shoup (supervising foley editor) ,
Kim Foscato (supervising dialogue editor) ,
Daniel Laurie (supervising adr editor) ,
John Roesch (foley artist) ,
Alyson Dee Moore (foley artist) ,
Addison Teague (sound effects editor) ,
Nia Hansen (sound effects editor) ,
David C. Hughes (sound effects editor) ,
Jeremy Bowker (sound effects editor) ,
Daniel Pinder (supervising music editor) ,
Earl Ghaffari (music editor) ,
James Likowski (foley editor) ,
Nevada Film Critics Society
2014
Winner
Best Animated Film
North Carolina Film Critics Association
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Online Film & Television Association
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Picture
Best Voice-Over Performance
Scott Adsit ,
Best Sound Effects Editing
Online Film Critics Society Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
PGA Awards
2015
Nominee
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Roy Conli ,
Phoenix Critics Circle
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Best Original Song
Joe Trohman ,
Pete Wentz ,
Patrick Stump ,
Russian National Movie Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Feature Film of the Year
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Film
San Francisco Film Critics Circle
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Satellite Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Seattle Film Critics Awards
2015
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Southeastern Film Critics Association Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Film
St. Louis Film Critics Association, US
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Visual Effects Society Awards
2015
Winner
Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Don Hall ,
Chris Williams ,
Roy Conli ,
Zach Parrish ,
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Colin Eckart ,
John Kahwaty ,
Zach Parrish ,
Zack Petroc ,
Outstanding Models in Any Motion Media Project
Brett Achorn ,
Minh Duong ,
Scott Watanabe ,
Larry Wu ,
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Henrik Fält ,
David Hutchins ,
Michael Kaschalk ,
John Kosnik ,
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Ralf Habel ,
David Hutchins ,
Michael Kaschalk ,
Olun Riley ,
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Women Film Critics Circle Awards
2014
Winner
Best Family Film
Best Line in a Movie
2014
Nominee
Best Animated Female
Jamie Chung ,
Best Animated Female
Genesis Rodriguez ,