Academy Awards, USA
1999
Nominee
Best Music, Original Musical or Comedy Score
Randy Newman ,
BAFTA Awards
2000
Nominee
Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
Bill Reeves ,
Eben Ostby ,
Rick Sayre ,
Sharon Calahan ,
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
1999
Nominee
Best Fantasy Film
Annie Awards
1999
Nominee
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
William Cone ,
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
John Lasseter ,
Andrew Stanton ,
Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Theatrical Feature
Outstanding Individual Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Andrew Stanton (story and screenplay) ,
Don McEnery (screenplay) ,
Bob Shaw (screenplay) ,
John Lasseter (story) ,
Joe Ranft (story) ,
Blockbuster Entertainment Awards
1999
Winner
Favorite Animated Famliy Movie
Bogey Awards, Germany
1999
Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
1999
Winner
Best Animated Film
Best Family Film
Casting Society of America, USA
1999
Winner
Best Casting for Animated Voiceover
Ruth Lambert ,
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
1999
Nominee
Best Original Score
Randy Newman ,
Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
1999
Winner
Special Notice
Golden Globes, USA
1999
Nominee
Best Original Score - Motion Picture
Randy Newman ,
Golden Screen, Germany
1999
Winner
Grammy Awards
2000
Winner
Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Randy Newman (artist/composer) ,
2000
Nominee
Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Visual Media
Randy Newman (songwriter) ,
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA)
1998
Winner
Best Original Score for a Comedy Film
Randy Newman ,
Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards
1998
Winner
Best Animated Film
Kids' Choice Awards, USA
1999
Nominee
Favorite Movie
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
1998
Winner
Best Animation
John Lasseter ,
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
1999
Winner
Best Sound Editing - Animated Feature
Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor/sound designer) ,
Tim Holland (supervising sound editor) ,
Pat Jackson (sound effects editor) ,
Michael Silvers (adr editor) ,
Mary Helen Leasman (foley editor) ,
Marian Wilde (foley editor) ,
1999
Nominee
Best Sound Editing - Music - Animated Feature
Best Sound Editing - Music - Animated Feature
Lori L. Eschler (Supervising Music Editor) ,
Bruno Coon (Associate Music Editor) ,
Online Film & Television Association
1999
Winner
Best Family Ensemble
1999
Nominee
Best Voice-Over Performance
Dave Foley ,
Best Voice-Over Performance
Kevin Spacey ,
Best Family Picture
Darla K. Anderson ,
Kevin Reher ,
Best Family Actor
Dave Foley ,
Best Family Actor
David Hyde Pierce ,
Best Music, Original Family Score
Randy Newman ,
Satellite Awards
1999
Winner
Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Darla K. Anderson ,
Kevin Reher ,
Young Artist Awards
1999
Nominee
Best Performance in a Voice Over in a Feature or TV - Best Young Actress
Hayden Panettiere ,
Best Family Feature - Animated