Academy Awards, USA
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Feature Film
Brad Bird ,
John Walker ,
Nicole Paradis Grindle ,
BAFTA Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Featured Film
Brad Bird ,
John Walker ,
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Alliance of Women Film Journalists
2019
Winner
Best Animated Female
Holly Hunter ,
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Feature Film
Brad Bird ,
American Cinema Editors, USA
2019
Nominee
Best Edited Animated Feature Film
Stephen Schaffer ,
Annie Awards
2019
Winner
Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production
Michael Giacchino ,
Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Dean Kelly ,
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Lance Fite ,
Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in an Animated Feature Production
Greg Gladstone ,
Tolga Goktekin ,
Jason Johnston ,
Eric Lacroix ,
Krzysztof Rost ,
Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Matt Nolte ,
Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Brad Bird ,
Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Bobby Rubio ,
Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Holly Hunter ,
Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Brad Bird ,
Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Stephen Schaffer ,
Anthony Greenberg ,
Katie Schaefer ,
Art Directors Guild
2019
Nominee
Animated Film
Ralph Eggleston (production designer) ,
Anthony Christov (art director) ,
Austin Film Critics Association
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Awards Circuit Community Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Nicole Paradis Grindle ,
Brad Bird ,
Black Reel Awards
2019
Nominee
Outstanding Voice Performance
Samuel L. Jackson ,
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Casting Society of America, USA
2019
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Casting - Animation Feature
Kevin Reher ,
Natalie Lyon ,
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Cinema Audio Society, USA
2019
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures - Animated
Vince Caro (original dialogue mixer) ,
Doc Kane (original dialogue mixer) ,
Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer) ,
Nathan Nance (re-recording mixer) ,
Joel Iwataki (scoring mixer) ,
Scott Curtis (foley mixer) ,
Columbus Film Critics Association
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Denver Film Critics Society
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Detroit Film Critics Society Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Dragon Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie
Brad Bird ,
Etna Comics International Film Festival
2019
Nominee
Best Performance in an Animation or a Video Game
Holly Hunter ,
Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA)
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Gold Derby Awards
2019
Nominee
Animated Feature
Brad Bird ,
Golden Globes, USA
2019
Nominee
Best Motion Picture - Animated
Golden Schmoes Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Movie of the Year
Golden Trailer Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Home Ent Family/Animation
Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Best Animation/Family Poster
2018
Winner
Best Summer 2018 Blockbuster
2018
Nominee
Best Original Score
Gran Premio Internazionale del Doppiaggio
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Greater Western New York Film Critics Association Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Hawaii Film Critics Society
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Hollywood Critics Association Midseason Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Picture
Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA)
2018
Nominee
Best Original Score - Animated Film
Michael Giacchino ,
Houston Film Critics Society Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Humanitas Prize
2019
Nominee
Family Feature Film
Brad Bird ,
IGN Summer Movie Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Movie
Image Awards (NAACP)
2019
Winner
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)
Samuel L. Jackson ,
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA)
2019
Nominee
Best Original Score for an Animated Film
Michael Giacchino ,
International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA)
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Brad Bird ,
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Brad Bird ,
Iowa Film Critics Awards
2019
Winner
Best Animated Feature
Kansas City Film Critics Circle Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Kids' Choice Awards, USA
2019
Winner
Favorite Animated Movie
Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Film Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Nicole Paradis Grindle ,
Brad Bird ,
Legionnaires of Laughter Legacy Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Children's Comedy Film
Los Angeles Film Critics Association Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animation
Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2019
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR for Animated Feature Film
Coya Elliott (supervising sound editor) ,
Ren Klyce (supervising sound editor) ,
Cheryl Nardi (supervising adr editor) ,
Steve Bissinger (sound effects editor) ,
Jonathan Borland (sound effects editor) ,
Steve Orlando (sound effects editor) ,
Teresa Eckton (sound effects editor) ,
Frank E. Eulner (sound effects editor) ,
Jonathon Stevens (sound effects editor) ,
John Roesch (foley artist) ,
Shelley Roden (foley artist) ,
Thom Brennan (foley editor) ,
Dee Selby (foley editor) ,
MovieGuide Awards
2019
Nominee
Movies
Music City Film Critics' Association Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Nicole Paradis Grindle ,
John Walker ,
National Board of Review, USA
2018
Winner
Best Animated Feature
North Carolina Film Critics Association
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Film
North Texas Film Critics Association, US
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Odyssey Awards
2018
Nominee
Voice Acting
Holly Hunter ,
Oklahoma Film Critics Circle Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Online Film & Television Association
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Picture
Brad Bird ,
John Walker ,
Nicole Paradis Grindle ,
Best Voice-Over Performance
Holly Hunter ,
Online Film Critics Society Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
People's Choice Awards, USA
2018
Winner
Favorite Family Movie
2018
Nominee
Favorite Movie
PGA Awards
2019
Nominee
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
John Walker ,
Nicole Paradis Grindle ,
Philadelphia Film Critics Circle Awards
2018
Winner
Best Animated Film
Phoenix Critics Circle
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Prémios Fantastic
2019
Nominee
Best International Film (Melhor Filme Internacional)
Brad Bird ,
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
San Francisco Film Critics Circle
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Satellite Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Seattle Film Critics Society
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Brad Bird ,
St. Louis Film Critics Association, US
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Film
Teen Choice Awards
2018
Winner
Choice Summer Movie
Visual Effects Society Awards
2019
Nominee
Outstanding Visual Effects in an Animated Feature
Brad Bird ,
John Walker ,
Rick Sayre ,
Bill Watral ,
Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature
Michal Makarewicz ,
Ben Porter ,
Edgar Rodriguez ,
Kexx Singleton ,
Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature
Christopher M. Burrows ,
Philip Metschan ,
Michael Rutter ,
Joshua West ,
Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Neil Blevins ,
Philip Metschan ,
Kexx Singleton ,
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Paul Kanyuk ,
Tiffany Erickson Klohn ,
Vincent Serritella ,
Matthew Kiyoshi Wong ,
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Voice Performance
Holly Hunter ,
Best Animated Feature
Women Film Critics Circle Awards
2018
Winner
Best Animated Female
2018
Nominee
Best Family Film