Academy Awards, USA
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Feature Film
Carlos Saldanha ,
Annie Awards
2018
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
Harry Hitner ,
Tim Nordquist ,
Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Thomas Cardone ,
Arden Chan ,
Andrew Hickson ,
Mike Lee ,
Jason Sadler ,
Cinema Audio Society, USA
2018
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures - Animated
Bill Higley (original dialogue mixer) ,
Randy Thom (re-recording mixer) ,
Lora Hirschberg (re-recording mixer) ,
Leff Lefferts (re-recording mixer) ,
Shawn Murphy (scoring mixer) ,
Scott Curtis (foley mixer) ,
Gold Derby Awards
2018
Nominee
Animated Feature
Carlos Saldanha ,
Golden Globes, USA
2018
Nominee
Best Motion Picture - Animated
Best Original Song - Motion Picture
Nick Jonas ,
Justin Tranter ,
Nick Monson ,
Golden Schmoes Awards
2017
Nominee
Best Animated Movie of the Year
Golden Trailer Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animation/Family TV Spot
Gran Premio Internazionale del Doppiaggio
2018
Nominee
Best dubbing mixing
Alessandro Checcacci ,
Guild of Music Supervisors Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Song/Recording Created for a Film
Nick Jonas (recording artist, songwriter) ,
Julianne Jordan (music supervisor) ,
Nick Monson (songwriter) ,
Justin Tranter (songwriter) ,
Humanitas Prize
2018
Winner
Feature Film Category
Ron Burch (writer screen story by) ,
David Kidd (writer screen story by) ,
Don Rhymer (writer screen story by) ,
Tim Federle (writer screenplay by) ,
Brad Copeland (writer screenplay by) ,
Robert L. Baird (writer screenplay by) ,
Family Feature Film
Ron Burch ,
David Kidd ,
Don Rhymer ,
Robert L. Baird ,
Tim Federle ,
Brad Copeland ,
Imagen Foundation Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Actor - Feature Film
Gabriel Iglesias ,
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA)
2018
Nominee
Best Original Score for an Animated Film
John Powell ,
Iowa Film Critics Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Feature
Kids' Choice Awards, USA
2018
Nominee
Favorite Animated Movie
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2018
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR for Animated Feature Film
Randy Thom (supervising sound editor) ,
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle (supervising sound editor) ,
Dmitri Makarov (supervising dialogue editor) ,
Jeremy Bowker (sound designer) ,
Leff Lefferts (sound effects editor) ,
Pascal Garneau (sound effects editor) ,
Devon Kelley (sound effects editor) ,
Christopher Barnett (sound effects editor) ,
E.J. Holowicki (sound effects editor) ,
Larry Oatfield (foley editor) ,
Chris Manning (foley editor) ,
Qianbaihui Yang (foley editor) ,
Jamie Branquinho (adr editor) ,
Will Ralston (adr editor) ,
John Roesch (foley artist) ,
Shelley Roden (foley artist) ,
Scott Curtis (foley artist) ,
Thomas A. Carlson (music editor) ,
MovieGuide Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Film
Online Film & Television Association
2018
Nominee
Best Animated Picture
Carlos Saldanha ,
John Davis ,
Lisa Marie Stetler ,
Lori Forte ,
Bruce Anderson ,
PGA Awards
2018
Nominee
Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Lori Forte ,
Bruce Anderson ,
Visual Effects Society Awards
2018
Nominee
Outstanding Effects Simulations in an Animated Feature
Yaron Canetti ,
Allan Kadkoy ,
Danny Speck ,
Mark Adams ,