Academy Awards, USA
2019
Nominee
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
Roger Guyett ,
Grady Cofer ,
Matthew E. Butler ,
David Shirk ,
BAFTA Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
Matthew E. Butler ,
Grady Cofer ,
Roger Guyett ,
David Shirk ,
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2019
Winner
Best Science Fiction Film
2019
Nominee
Best Director
Steven Spielberg ,
Best Music
Alan Silvestri ,
Best Special Effects
Roger Guyett ,
Grady Cofer ,
Matthew E. Butler ,
David Shirk ,
Art Directors Guild
2019
Nominee
Fantasy Film
Adam Stockhausen (production designer) ,
Anna Pinnock (set decorator) ,
Mark Scruton (supervising art director) ,
Alex Jaeger (art director) ,
Stuart Rose (art director) ,
Guy Bradley (art director) ,
Gavin Fitch (art director) ,
Neil Floyd (graphic designer) ,
Stephen Tappin (illustrator) ,
Hugh Sicotte (illustrator) ,
Ulrich Zeidler (illustrator) ,
Dominic Lavery (illustrator) ,
Paul Threadgold (illustrator) ,
Jama Jurabaev (illustrator) ,
Ryan Church (illustrator) ,
Aaron Sims (illustrator) ,
Remo Tozzi (art director) ,
Claire Fleming (art director) ,
Jim McCallum (art director) ,
Jake Hall (assistant art director) ,
Shira Hockman (assistant art director) ,
Kevin Timon Hill (draughtsman) ,
Tara Ilsley (draughtsman) ,
Stephanie Clerkin (draughtsman) ,
Albert McCausland (draughtsman) ,
Aaron McBride (illustrator) ,
Adam Baines (illustrator) ,
Dan Baker (illustrator) ,
Francesco Corvino (illustrator) ,
Kirsten Franson (illustrator) ,
Lee Oliver (illustrator) ,
Sam Rowan (illustrator) ,
Thomas Wingrove (illustrator) ,
Martin Macrae (art director) ,
Paul Wescott (scenic artist) ,
Michael Westcott (scenic artist) ,
Paul Whitelock (scenic artist) ,
Martin George (scenic artist) ,
Richard Hall (scenic artist) ,
Scott Meeking (scenic artist) ,
David Nicoll (scenic artist) ,
Ben Lobb (scenic artist) ,
Paul Duncan (scenic artist) ,
David Skinner (scenic artist) ,
Darren Johnson (scenic artist) ,
Carl Wildman (scenic artist) ,
Dan Walter (scenic artist) ,
David O'Connor (scenic artist) ,
Alexandra Miklos (graphic designer) ,
Awards Circuit Community Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett ,
Grady Cofer ,
Matthew E. Butler ,
David Shirk ,
BMI Film & TV Awards
2018
Winner
Film Music
Alan Silvestri ,
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Action Movie
Best Visual Effects
Casting Society of America, USA
2019
Nominee
Ellen Lewis
Lucy Bevan ,
Kate Sprance (associate) ,
Chicago Independent Film Critics Circle Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett ,
Grady Cofer ,
Matthew E. Butler ,
David Shirk ,
Denver Film Critics Society
2019
Nominee
Best Science-Fiction/Horror Film
Best Visual Effects
Dragon Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Science Fiction or Fantasy Movie
Steven Spielberg ,
Zak Penn ,
Ernest Cline ,
Faro Island Film Festival
2019
Winner
Best Visual And Sound Effects
Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
Georgia Film Critics Association (GAFCA)
2019
Nominee
Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen ,
Mark Scruton ,
Golden Schmoes Awards
2018
Nominee
Best DVD/Blu-Ray of the Year
Best Line of the Year
Best Sci-Fi Movie of the Year
Best Special Effects of the Year
Most Memorable Scene in a Movie
Golden Trailer Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Home Ent Action
2018
Winner
Best Fantasy/Adventure TV Spot
2018
Nominee
Best Motion/Title Graphics
Best Fantasy/Adventure TV Spot
Best Fantasy / Adventure Poster
Gran Premio Internazionale del Doppiaggio
2018
Nominee
Best Picture
Best Dubbing Direction
Carlo Cosolo ,
Best Adaptation
Carlo Cosolo ,
Hawaii Film Critics Society
2019
Winner
Best Visual Effects
Hollywood Music In Media Awards (HMMA)
2018
Nominee
Best Original Score - Sci-Fi/Fantasy/Horror Film
Alan Silvestri ,
IGN Summer Movie Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Sci-Fi/Fantasy Movie
International Film Music Critics Award (IFMCA)
2019
Nominee
Best Original Score for a Fantasy/Science Fiction/Horror Film
Alan Silvestri ,
International Online Cinema Awards (INOCA)
2019
Winner
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett ,
Grady Cofer ,
Matthew E. Butler ,
David Shirk ,
2018
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
International Sound & Film Music Festival (ISFMF)
2019
Winner
Best Original Score
Alan Silvestri ,
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
2018
Winner
Best Visual Effects
Latino Entertainment Journalists Association Film Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett ,
Grady Cofer ,
Matthew E. Butler ,
David Shirk ,
Los Angeles Online Film Critics Society Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Blockbuster
Best Visual Effects
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2019
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Editing - Sound Effects and Foley for Feature Film
Richard Hymns (supervising sound editor) ,
Gary Rydstrom (supervising sound editor) ,
Kyrsten Mate (sound effects editor) ,
Addison Teague (sound effects editor) ,
Brent Burge (sound effects editor) ,
Justin Webster (sound effects editor) ,
E.J. Holowicki (sound effects editor) ,
Doug Winningham (sound effects editor) ,
Cameron Barker (sound effects editor) ,
Dennie Thorpe (foley artist) ,
Jana Vance (foley artist) ,
Geoff Vaughan (foley artist) ,
Luke Dunn Gielmuda (foley editor) ,
Dee Selby (foley editor) ,
MTV Movie + TV Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Kiss
Olivia Cooke ,
Tye Sheridan ,
Best On-Screen Team
Tye Sheridan ,
Olivia Cooke ,
Philip Zhao ,
Win Morisaki ,
Lena Waithe ,
North Carolina Film Critics Association
2019
Nominee
Best Special Effects
Odyssey Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Sci-Fi Film
Online Film & Television Association
2019
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
Roger Guyett ,
Grady Cofer ,
Matthew E. Butler ,
David Shirk ,
Phoenix Critics Circle
2018
Nominee
Best Science Fiction Film
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
2018
Winner
Best Visual Effects
2018
Nominee
Best Production Design
Adam Stockhausen ,
Satellite Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
St. Louis Film Critics Association, US
2018
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
Best Soundtrack
Best Action Film
Teen Choice Awards
2018
Nominee
Choice Movie: Sci-Fi
Choice Movie Actor: Sci-Fi
Tye Sheridan ,
Choice Movie Actress: Sci-Fi
Olivia Cooke ,
Choice Movie: Breakout Star
Olivia Cooke ,
Visual Effects Society Awards
2019
Winner
Outstanding Created Environment in a Photoreal Feature
Mert Yamak ,
Stanley Wong ,
Joana Garrido ,
Daniel Stefan Gagiu ,
Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Photoreal Project
Daniele Bigi ,
Edmund Kolloen ,
Mathieu Vig ,
Jean-Baptiste Noyau ,
2019
Nominee
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature
Roger Guyett ,
Jennifer Meislohn ,
David Shirk ,
Matthew E. Butler ,
Neil Corbould ,
Outstanding Animated Character in a Photoreal Feature
David Shirk ,
Brian Cantwell ,
Jung Seung Hong ,
Kim Ooi ,
Outstanding Model in a Photoreal or Animated Project
Giuseppe Bufalo ,
Kim Lindqvist ,
Mauro Giacomazzo ,
William Gallyot ,
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
2018
Nominee
Best Motion Capture Performance
Tye Sheridan ,
Young Artist Awards
2019
Nominee
Best Performance in a Feature Film: Leading Young Actor
Philip Zhao ,