Primetime Emmy Awards
2007
Winner
Outstanding Art Direction for a Miniseries, or Movie
Grenville Horner (production designer) ,
Patrick Rolfe (art director) ,
Clare Andrade (set decorator) ,
Outstanding Costumes for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Andrea Galer (costume designer) ,
Sally Crees (assistant costume designer) ,
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Anne Oldham (department head hairstylist) ,
Fay De Bremaeker (key hairstylist) ,
2007
Nominee
Outstanding Casting for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Di Carling (casting director) ,
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie
Mike Eley (director of photography) ,
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Susanna White ,
Outstanding Single Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Jason Krasucki (editor) ,
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Miniseries or a Movie
Richard Manton (production mixer) ,
Stuart Hilliker (re-recording mixer) ,
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special
Sandy Welch (adapted by) ,
BAFTA Awards
2007
Winner
Best Make Up & Hair Design
Anne Oldham ,
2007
Nominee
Best Actress
Ruth Wilson ,
Best Original Television Music
Rob Lane ,
Best Production Design
Grenville Horner ,
Broadcasting Press Guild Awards
2007
Nominee
Best Actress
Ruth Wilson ,
Best Drama Series
Susanna White ,
Sandy Welch ,
Diederick Santer ,
Costume Designers Guild Awards
2008
Nominee
Outstanding Made for Television Movie or Miniseries
Andrea Galer ,
Golden Globes, USA
2008
Nominee
Best Performance by an Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Ruth Wilson ,
Online Film & Television Association
2007
Nominee
Best Lighting in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Production Design in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Costume Design in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
Best Makeup/Hairstyling in a Motion Picture or Miniseries
PGA Awards
2008
Nominee
Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television
Phillippa Giles ,
Diederick Santer ,
Royal Television Society, UK
2007
Nominee
Best Sound: Drama
Richard Manton ,
Stuart Hilliker ,
Ian Wilkinson ,
Stephen Griffiths ,
Satellite Awards
2007
Nominee
Best Miniseries
Best Actress in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Ruth Wilson ,
Best Actor in a Miniseries or a Motion Picture Made for Television
Toby Stephens ,
Television and Radio Industries Club Awards
2007
Nominee
TV Drama Programme
Sandy Welch ,
Susanna White ,
Diederick Santer ,
Phillippa Giles ,