Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2011
Nominee
Best DVD Special Edition
2010
Nominee
Best Music
Tarô Iwashiro ,
Best International Film
Asian Film Awards
2009
Winner
Best Visual Effects
Craig Hayes ,
2009
Nominee
Best Film
Asian Film Critics Association Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Supporting Actress
Wei Zhao ,
Awards Circuit Community Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Foreign Language Film
Awards of the Japanese Academy
2009
Nominee
Best Foreign Language Film
Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards
2010
Nominee
Best Foreign Language Film
Chicago Film Critics Association Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Foreign Language Film
Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Foreign Language Film
Golden Horse Film Festival
2008
Nominee
Best Supporting Actor
Jun Hu ,
Best Makeup & Costume Design
Tim Yip ,
Best Art Direction
Tim Yip ,
Best Visual Effects
Craig Hayes ,
Golden Phoenix Awards, China
2009
Winner
Wei Zhao
Golden Rooster Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Cinematography
Yue Lü ,
Li Zhang ,
Hong Kong Film Awards
2009
Winner
Best Art Direction
Tim Yip ,
Best Costume & Make Up Design
Tim Yip ,
Best Original Film Score
Tarô Iwashiro ,
Best Sound Design
Roger Savage ,
Best Visual Effects
Craig Hayes ,
2009
Nominee
Best Supporting Actress
Wei Zhao ,
Best Picture
Best Actor
Tony Chiu-Wai Leung ,
Best Supporting Actor
Fengyi Zhang ,
Best Cinematography
Yue Lü ,
Li Zhang ,
Best Film Editing
Hongyu Yang ,
Angie Lam ,
Robert A. Ferretti ,
Best Action Choreography
Corey Yuen ,
Best New Performer
Chi-Ling Lin ,
Best Original Film Song
Tarô Iwashiro (composer) ,
Houston Film Critics Society Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Foreign Language Film
Huabiao Film Awards
2009
Winner
Outstanding Technical Achievement
Outstanding Co-production Film
Outstanding Abroad Director
John Woo ,
Iron Elephant Film Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Film
Best Supporting Actress
Wei Zhao ,
Best Supporting Actress
Chi-Ling Lin ,
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
2009
Winner
Best Foreign Film
Mainichi Film Concours
2009
Winner
Best Foreign Language Film
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2010
Nominee
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects, Foley, Dialogue and ADR in a Foreign Feature Film
Steve Burgess (supervising sound editor, sound designer) ,
Sam Wang (sound designer) ,
Blair Slater (supervising foley editor) ,
Wei He (supervising dialogue editor) ,
Qiuxia Sun (supervising adr editor) ,
Mario Vaccaro (foley artist) ,
Xu Miao (foley artist) ,
Yanchao Yang (foley artist) ,
Chris Goodes (sound effects editor) ,
Robert Mackenzie (sound effects editor) ,
Paul Pirola (sound effects editor) ,
James Harvey (sound effects editor) ,
Peter Mills (sound effects editor) ,
Huijia Mo (sound effects editor) ,
Andrew Nell (sound effects editor) ,
Glenn Newnham (sound effects editor) ,
Terry Tu (sound effects editor) ,
Rainbow Wang (sound effects editor) ,
Danielle Barron (foley editor) ,
Online Film & Television Association
2010
Nominee
Best Foreign Language Film
San Diego Film Critics Society Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Foreign Language Film
Satellite Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Cinematography
Yue Lü ,
Li Zhang ,
Best Film Editing
David Wu ,
Angie Lam ,
Hongyu Yang ,
Robert A. Ferretti ,
Best Art Direction & Production Design
Tim Yip ,
Eddy Wong ,
Best Costume Design
Tim Yip ,
Best Sound (Mixing and Editing)
Roger Savage ,
Steve Burgess ,
Best Visual Effects
Craig Hayes ,
Best Motion Picture, Foreign Language Film
St. Louis Film Critics Association, US
2009
Winner
Best Foreign Language Film
2009
Nominee
Best Cinematography
Yue Lü ,
Li Zhang ,
Washington DC Area Film Critics Association Awards
2009
Nominee
Best Foreign Film