Academy Awards, USA
2001
Nominee
Best Sound
John T. Reitz ,
Gregg Rudloff ,
David E. Campbell ,
Keith A. Wester ,
Best Effects, Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier ,
Habib Zargarpour ,
John Frazier ,
Walt Conti ,
BAFTA Awards
2001
Winner
Best Achievement in Special Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier ,
John Frazier ,
Walt Conti ,
Habib Zargarpour ,
Tim Alexander ,
2001
Nominee
Best Sound
Keith A. Wester ,
John T. Reitz ,
Gregg Rudloff ,
David E. Campbell ,
Wylie Stateman ,
Kelly Cabral ,
Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, USA
2001
Nominee
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film
Best Special Effects
Stefen Fangmeier ,
Habib Zargarpour ,
Tim Alexander ,
John Frazier ,
American Society of Cinematographers, USA
2001
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases
John Seale ,
Art Directors Guild
2001
Nominee
Contemporary Film
William Sandell (production designer) ,
Bruce Crone (art director) ,
Chas. Butcher (art director) ,
Martha Johnston (assistant art director) ,
Kevin Ishioka (assistant art director) ,
David Sandefur (assistant art director) ,
ASCAP Film and Television Music Awards
2001
Winner
Top Box Office Films
James Horner ,
Awards Circuit Community Awards
2000
Nominee
Best Sound Mixing
Blockbuster Entertainment Awards
2001
Nominee
Favorite Actor - Drama
George Clooney ,
Favorite Supporting Actress - Drama
Diane Lane ,
Favorite Supporting Actor - Drama
Mark Wahlberg ,
Bogey Awards, Germany
2000
Winner
Cinema Audio Society, USA
2001
Nominee
Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Feature Film
John T. Reitz (re-recording mixer) ,
David E. Campbell (re-recording mixer) ,
Gregg Rudloff (re-recording mixer) ,
Keith A. Wester (production mixer) ,
Golden Trailer Awards
2001
Nominee
The Dark and Stormy Night
Las Vegas Film Critics Society Awards
2000
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier ,
Habib Zargarpour ,
John Frazier ,
Walt Conti ,
Motion Picture Sound Editors, USA
2001
Nominee
Best Sound Editing - Sound Effects & Foley, Domestic Feature Film
Wylie Stateman (supervising sound editor) ,
Kelly Cabral (supervising sound editor) ,
Jon Title (sound editor) ,
Wade Wilson (sound editor) ,
Scott Sanders (sound editor) ,
Randy Kelley (sound editor) ,
Hector C. Gika (sound editor) ,
Scott Martin Gershin (sound editor) ,
Valerie Davidson (sound editor) ,
Stu Bernstein (sound editor) ,
Kerry Carmean-Williams (sound editor) ,
Online Film & Television Association
2001
Nominee
Best Sound Mixing
David E. Campbell ,
John T. Reitz ,
Gregg Rudloff ,
Keith A. Wester ,
Best Sound Effects Editing
Kelly Cabral ,
Wylie Stateman ,
Best Visual Effects
Walt Conti ,
Stefen Fangmeier ,
John Frazier ,
Habib Zargarpour ,
Best Titles Sequence
Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
2001
Nominee
Best Visual Effects
Stefen Fangmeier ,
Satellite Awards
2001
Nominee
Best Original Song
Best Sound
Keith A. Wester ,
The Stinkers Bad Movie Awards
2000
Nominee
Most Intrusive Musical Score
James Horner ,
World Stunt Awards
2001
Winner
Best Water Work
Michael T. Brady ,
Pete Turner ,
Sean Graham ,
2001
Nominee
Best Specialty Stunt
Pete Turner ,
Best Water Work
Dana Dru Evenson ,
Jennifer Watson-Johnston ,
George P. Wilbur ,
Tim Rigby ,
Best Water Work
Sean Graham ,
Best Stunt Coordinator and/or 2nd Unit Director: Feature Film
Doug Coleman ,